This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 July 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman IV |
| Owner/operator: | Wheeler Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-IHP |
| MSN: | 345 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Fox Harbour, Labrador, NL |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay, NL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On a 200 mile flight from Fox Harbour, Labrador to Goose Bay, Labrador, the plane went missing.
On 09 Jul 56, a search was conducted by the Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) and US Air Force (USAF) planes. On 10 Jul 56, the RCAF and the USAF launched Search and Rescue (SAR) operation as Op WHITE. On 13 Jul 56 a faint radio signal was picked up by searchers, but the wreckage was never located. On 14 Jul 56, there were reports of a rough running engine 4 miles NW of Port Hope Simpson - but extensive coverage found nothing. Op WHITE was terminated by the RCAF and the USAF a few days later with no luck finding the aircraft, pilot Herb White, or passenger David Stanley.
Sources:
St. John's Daily News, July 14th, 1956
http://collections.mun.ca/cdm/compoundobject/collection/dailynews/id/7810/rec/2 http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/aircraft.htm Grant, Robert S. "Canadian Aviator", Volume 31, Number 1, Pg 34 - 35
https://collections.mun.ca/digital/collection/dailynews/id/7810 