Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth CF-AGL, Monday 30 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 1932
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Arthur D. Sullivan, t/a Newfoundland Airways
Registration: CF-AGL
MSN: 1351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Cape Norman Bay, Great Northern Peninsula, Newfoundland & Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Johns, Newfoundland & Labrador
Destination airport:Grenfell Mission, St. Anthony, Newfoundland & Labrador
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1351: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived at DeHavilland Canada, Mount Dennis 11.7.29. Registered CF-AGL [C of R 877] 31.5.30 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto. Re-registered 3.11.30 to Arthur D. Sullivan, t/a Newfoundland Airways, St. Johns, Newfoundland & Labrador

Disappeared in Northern Newfoundland 30.5.32 whilst flying for the Grenfell Mission. Private sight-seeing flight piloted by Arthur Sullivan, with German passenger Dr. Kuehnert, who was working as a dentist with the Grenfell Mission in St. Anthony, Newfoundland & Labrador. Plane went missing over the sea over Cape Norman Bay, off Cape Norman in the area of the Great Northern Peninsula. Some wreckage was recovered, but no trace of the two persons on board was ever found. According to one contemporary local news report (see link #1):

"Corner Brook Western Star (Newspaper)
Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Wednesday June 29 1932

Fishermen find plane wreckage believed to be that of plane piloted by Arthur Sullivan of St. Johns, Newfoundland.

Bits of aeroplane wreckage believed to be the first indication of the fate of pilot Arthur Sullivan and Dr. Karl Kuehnert were being carried to St. Johns tonight from Cape Norman where they were found by fishermen. A Sullivan and Kuehnert left St. Anthony the night of May 30, on a short pleasure flight. Their Gypsy Moth plane was seen high over Cape St. Anthony. Fog rolled over the Coast, darkness shut down and it was seen no more.

A search of the Northern Peninsula by plane failed to reveal any trace of them and a Fleet of coastal vessels found nothing. Nothing definite could be Learned from the Brief message received today from Cape Norman but it is believed the wreckage will be identified when it arrives here. Mrs. S. Sullivan Mother of the missing flier who was a passenger in a Canadian airways seaplane during the search is back at her home in St. Johns. Dr. Kuehnert was a dentist attached to the Grenfell Mission at St. Anthony"

The search for the two persons aboard Moth CF-AGL was called off on June 7 1932, with no sightings of the aircraft or of any wreckage. Cape Norman Bay is a natural bay near Cape Norman, off the island of Newfoundland in the province of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada.

Sources:

1. Western Star Newspaper Archives June 29, 1932 Page 1: https://newspaperarchive.com/corner-brook-western-star-jun-29-1932-p-1/
2. "Boston Aviators Go to Rescue of Missing Tourists". Huntingdon Daily News. Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, PA. June 2, 1932. p. 1.
3. "Two Missing Airmen: Aeroplane Search held up by Fog". Irish Times. Dublin. Reuters. June 4, 1932. p. 9.
4. "Missing Pilots Believed Lost". Huntingdon Daily News. Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, PA. June 8, 1932. p. 1.
5. https://lambitheviking.tripod.com/id34.htm
6. http://www.ganderairporthistoricalsociety.org/_html_trans/Streets/D.Fraser.htm
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZ2wiXQ==
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-newfoundland-2-killed
11. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_missing_aircraft
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Northern_Peninsula
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_Norman_Bay

Location