Loss of control Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B VH-KCE, Thursday 30 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 2017
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Somerbrook Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-KCE
MSN: 1713
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Brisbane West-Wellcamp Airort, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the helicopter encountered poor weather conditions and the pilot attempted a precautionary landing in a paddock. Upon landing, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and collided with terrain, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/7NewsToowoomba
https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/helicopter-crashes-near-toowoomba-school/3161220/