Gear-up landing Accident Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin OM-JLP, Monday 27 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2017
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OM-JLP
MSN: 591683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sliač Airport (SLD/LZSL) -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sliac Airport (SLD/LZSL)
Destination airport:Sliac Airport (SLD/LZSL)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for the flight, the pilot focused on emergency landing training after the engine stopped.
After taking off from the RWY18 of the LZSL airport, he continued to the Očová Airport area, where there was allowed activity at 1000 ft above terrain to FL100. After completing the SPT/HPT in this area at 4000 ft, the pilot moved to the LZSL airport circuit with the intention of executing a training emergency landing after the engine stopped.
At 11:01, the PC TWR required a training emergency landing on the RWY36 with a landing and subsequent take-off and shifting to the left circuit of RWY36. After this announcement, the pilot continued with the landing without announcing the extension of the landing gear and requesting landing permission.
After landing on the RWY36, he pressed the landing gear flap to move it to a takeoff position of 15°, a compensating movement to position -2 (heavy for the tail) and the ECL moved to the MAX position. After launching the aircraft and reaching the take-off speed, the aircraft was repelled and then the landing gear slid.
During the sliding of the landing gear, the aircraft dropped and the rear fuselage and AFT touched the concrete surface of the RWY. When touching the RWY, the pilot switched off the engine and the aircraft slid further down the RWY until it stopped.

Causes of air accidents:
The cause of the accident was the pilot’s improper operation with the repeated take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mindop.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/ZS_SKA2017002_web_EN.pdf&lang=en

http://www.vydavatelstvo-mps.sk/letectvi-kosmonautika/480-nudzove-pristatie-civilneho-l-29-na-sliaci.html_/

Location