Hard landing Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT OE-9405, Wednesday 29 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:Union Sportfliegergruppe Ybbs
Registration: OE-9405
MSN: 143/251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Unteramt (Gresten-Land) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Georgen/Ybbsfeld Airfield (LOLG)
Destination airport:St. Georgen/Ybbsfeld Airfield (LOLG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hard landing. Pilot injured.

Probable causes:
- Hard touchdown with the fuselage on a meadow.
Probable factors:

- Little experience with the use and operation of the retractable engine.
- Insufficient reserve height for extension and commissioning of the retractable engine.
- Reduced performance and irregular running of the retractable engine.
- Downwind area with high sink rate.
- Increased stress due to the unplanned outlanding required.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.heute.at/news/oesterreich/noe/chronik/Segelflugzeug-stuerzte-im-Bezirk-Scheibbs-ab/;art88128,1414115
BFU 17-0235-DX
Files of German reg office LBA
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1485092