This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-6G Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM53668 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Galatina (LE) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Galatina |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with MM53664 during initial take off run. Instructor Magg Adolfo Pulcri safe and student S.Ten AUPC Giorgio Basini (23) killed. MM53664 suffered minor damage.
Sources:
unknown
http://www.aeronautica.difensa.it/storia/Documents/interc_%20F_Albo%20d_oro.pdf 