Accident Taylorcraft Auster I G-AIRE, Saturday 30 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 1966
Time:13:41hr
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:LINCOLN AERO CLUB
Registration: G-AIRE
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spurn Head/Humber estuary, Yorkshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirton-in-Lindsey
Destination airport:X Country & RTB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
POST T/O AND O/H IMMINGHAM ON TRACK TO SPURN POINT DESCENDED TO SEA LEVEL PARALLEL TO THE SHORELINE. FOLLOWING A FIRST RUN, PULL UP AND STEEP L/H TURN, LEVELLED OUT FOR A SECOND RUN. THE MANOUVRE WAS REPEATED WITH THE SECOND PULL UP AND STEEP L/H TURN WITH INSUFFICIENT HT TO COMPLETE THE TURN THE PORT WING CLIPPED THE SEA AND CARTWHEELED THE A/C.

BOTH OCCUPANTS EXTRICATED THEMSELVES AT THIS POINT. THE PILOT WAS BADLY SHAKEN WHEN SEEN IN THE WATER WITH A HEAD WOUND. THE SURVIVOR - ESTIMATED THE SHORE TO BE APPROXIMATELY 200/300 YARDS AWAY AND BY VARIOUS STROKES GOT TO WITHIN 100 YARDS WHEN
A NON-SWIMMER WITH A LOG SWAM OUT AND ENCOURAGED THE SURVIVOR TO KEEP GOING.

SOMEWHERE AROUND THE END OF MAY, THE PILOT'S BODY HAD BEEN WASHED ASHORE THE SAME BEACH AND FOUND BY A MAN WALKING HIS DOG. A COPY OF THE ACCIDENT REPORT WAS SENT TO THE SURVIVOR IN THE SEPTEMBER AND ITS CONCLUSION WAS ATTRIBUTED TO P/E.

I WAS THE SURVIVOR. THIS ACCIDENT HAPPENED 45 YEARS AGO. IT'S NOT SOMETHING EASILY FORGOTTEN AND IT TAUGHT ME A LOT. DESPITE THE ACCIDENT IT DID NOT STOP ME FLYING AND WENT ON TO ACCUMULATE OVER 4000 HR ON 42 TYPES.

PLATTMAN.

Registration G-AIRE cancelled by the CAA on 2/9/1966 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIRE-3.pdf
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=19555
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p02.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=120
http://web.archive.org/web/20160313021817/http://www.lincolnaeroclub.co.uk/history.html