Accident North American T-6C/D Texan MM53090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194480

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6C/D Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galatina (LE) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Galatina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into the flight line of Galatina. Pilot Serg Giuseppe Zattara killed. Registration given as "MM53390" but not exist.

Sources:

unknown