This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 September 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86E(M) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM19655 |
| MSN: | 555 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cameri Airport (NO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cameri |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Take off abort. Aircraft too fast to slow down. Aircraft knock down the airport net. pilot SM Dal Forno Giovanni safe, aircraft w/o.
Sources:
My sources