Accident Bellanca J NC5315, Saturday 18 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1935
Time:13:00
Type:Bellanca J
Owner/operator:Stanley F Hausner
Registration: NC5315
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the occasion of the celebrations related to the death of Józef Piłsudski, Polish transatlantic flyer Hausner was asked by the committee organizing the funeral mass on May 18 in Detroit to perform aerobatics over the church.
The aircraft lost control after the left wing broke off, crashing into the yard of a house and catching fire.

Sources:

El Litoral 18 May 1935, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/97750439/
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanis%C5%82aw_Hausner

Images:

National Digital Archives