Serious incident Airbus A321-211 HZ-ASI , Monday 20 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 2017
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-ASI
MSN: 4542
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bisha Airport (BHH/OEBH) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Bisha Airport (BHH/OEBH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV1733, an Airbus A321, was operating a commercial scheduled flight from King Khalid International Airport (OERK) Riyadh, to Bisha Domestic Airport (OEBH) Bisha, Saudi Arabia.
After landing at OEBH, as the aircraft decelerated to approximately 70 knots, excessive vibration was felt with a drift to the right of the runway. The flight crew managed to stop the aircraft on the runway. The excessive vibration and drift was due to the separation of the nose landing gear torsion links during the landing roll.
The aircraft’s Nose Landing Gear (NLG) and wheel assemblies were damaged and the aircraft was disabled on the runway. All aircraft occupants were deplaned normally on the runway and there were no injuries reported to persons as a result of this occurrence.

The investigation concluded that the occurrence was attributed to the Apex pin rupture caused by fatigue due to high torsion load resulting from absence of functional play and lack of greasing in the assembly.
The investigation identified some other contributing factors related to compliance of the aircraft inspection and maintenance program and the continuous analysis and surveillance system by the Maintenance Repair Organization

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-hz-asi-operated-by-saudi-arabian-airlines-on-200320/
Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB-2017-0136

Location