Accident Martin PM-1 A-8295, Tuesday 21 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1935
Time:night
Type:Martin PM-1
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: A-8295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 50 mi from Midway Island -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Pensylvania
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Seaplane "667" crashed in Pacific Ocean while flying with seaplane "653", A-8293, which ditched and salvaged.

Sources:

El Litoral 23 May 1935, p1/El Orden 24 May 1935, p1
The Bulletin 23 May 1935, p6
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1935.asp