Accident Stinson Reliant , Thursday 23 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson Reliant
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control was lost during stunting and the Stinson fighter monoplane (almost certainly a Stinson Reliant) slammed into buildings of a military academy.

Sources:

El Litoral 23 May 1935, p1
Jenaer Volksblatt 23 May 1935
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html