Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PP-PTQ, 22 Mar 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194490

Date:22-MAR-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Passaredo Transportes Aereos
Registration: PP-PTQ
MSN: 874
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an Instrument Landing System approach to São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport's runway 09R, at 5,500 ft, with the autopilot (AP) engaged, the aircraft tended to maintain the left turn after intercepting the final approach course. The crew disengaged the AP and noticed that the aileron control was not aligned. The left turn tendency remained during the whole approach even with the AP disengaged. The aircraft was sent to maintenance, where the personnel found the release of the AP servo actuator cable (pn 7002260-722).

Contributing factors.
- Project – undetermined.
Considering that all records related to scheduled maintenance and scheduled checks for the aircraft systems pertinent to the Servo Drive and the control cables connected to them had been carried out, it was concluded that, until the moment of the occurrence, the planned maintenance as executed could not reduce the possibility of an event of that nature occurring
Thus, since the mechanism that led to the failure of the PP-PTQ aircraft's control cable was only identified through examinations with optical and electronic equipment (Stereoscope and SEM), it is possible that the inspections programmed by the manufacturer were not the most appropriate method for determining whether these components remain in service or not.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-pp-ptq-operated-by-passaredo-transportes-aereos-on-210320/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 Sep 2013 PP-PTQ TRIP Linhas Aéreas 0 João Pessoa, PB non
14 Oct 2021 PP-PTQ Voepass Linhas Aéreas 0 Presidente Prudente-A. De Barros Airport, SP (PPB/SBDN) non

Location