Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQL, Friday 28 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQL
MSN: 074
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 503
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 21:47 UTC, a scheduled passenger flight operated by an Airbus A380 aircraft, powered by four Rolls Royce Trent 900 engines, departed from Dubai International Airport, the United Arab Emirates, as planned enroute to London, the United Kingdom. A total of 503 persons were onboard: 19 crewmembers and 484 passengers.
The takeoff and the initial climb were normal. Upon reaching approximately 2,000 feet (ft) altitude, an ECAM warning message of ENG FAIL appeared indicating that No. 3
engine had failed. The engine had suffered an un-commanded In-flight engine shutdown (IFSD) prior to which all engine indications were normal. A PAN was declared by the flight crew, and they leveled the Aircraft at 6,000 ft.
At 6,000 ft, an unsuccessful starter assisted re-light of the engine was attempted by the crew. In addition, as per the crew statement, there was no rotation of the engine high pressure stage. The Commander initiated jettisoning of fuel for a return to the departure airport.
At approximately 22:49 UTC, the crew performed an uneventful landing after approximately one-hour total flight time.
After the Aircraft arrived at the parking stand, the Operator’s maintenance staff confirmed that the No. 3 (the right hand inboard) engine had sustained an internal failure as was clued by the engine master chip detector which contained several metal chips.
Visually, the engine did not show any signs of external damage. There were no injuries to the passengers or crewmembers

Cause:
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the cause of the inflight engine shutdown was the mechanical damage of the SAGB [step-aside gear box] that had resulted in a loss of drive to the EGB [external gear box].
The loss of drive resulted in the uncommanded shutdown of the engine along with the disconnection of the fuel pump fuel, oil pumps and generators, which were driven from the EGB. The primary root cause was insufficient clamping load to prevent relative movement between the SAGB driven bevel gear shaft lower support bearing and the bearing support housing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: AIFN/0005/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/pages/NewsDetails.aspx?NewsID=449

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2014 VH-OQL Qantas 0 near Fiji min