Date: Friday 31 March 2017
Time: 14:42 LT
Type: Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III
Owner/operator: Itapara Sport Fishing LTDA-ME
Registration: PP-EPB
MSN: 42-8001035
Year of manufacture: 1981
Fatalities: Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: 1 km from Sorocaba airport, São Paulo -
Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature: Private
Departure airport: Manaus , Amazonas
Destination airport: Sorocaba, São paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative: A Piper Cheyenne airplane crashed in the urban area of the city of Sorocaba. According to witnesses the pilot executed a around before the accident. Two people on board died.
Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number:
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/aeronave-cai-na-zona-norte-de-sorocaba.ghtml https://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/aviao-cai-na-zona-norte-de-sorocaba-fotos.ghtml http://www.jornalcruzeiro.com.br/materia/776178 http://www.acritica.com/channels/manaus/news/aviao-sai-de-manaus-cai-em-sorocaba-e-mata-duas-pessoas http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=3&typeid=365
Media:
VIDEO