This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster I |
| Owner/operator: | Auster Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHSF |
| MSN: | 224 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Due to being damaged at Rearsby, LB377 was not delivered to 656 Squadron until 27/2/43 with whom it remained until 10/5/43 when issued to 430 Squadron at Dunsfold. On 10/4/44, it was allotted to 20 MU RAF Aston Down for storage, but released for 65 Squadron on 19/4/45. On 1/9/45, LB377 suffered slight damage when it force-landed in a field at Refford, Morayshire. By this time, it had been transferred to 122 Squadron, according to Air Ministry accident files.
On 19/3/46 it was flown to 5 MU RAF Kemble for disposal, being sold to the Leicester Aero Club on 7/4/46. Delivered to Rearsby ex-RAF Kemble 16/4/46 and registered G-AHSF (C of R 10301/1, C of A 8019). Converted to civilian Taylorcraft Plus D in 1946-47. Registered to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicester 1/7/46.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when crashed on a post-overhaul test flight at Rearsby Aerodrome, Rearsby, Leicestershire on 2/9/1947. Note that 2/9/47 is the date that the registration was cancelled, and not necessarily the date of the accident. Officially, according to CAA records, G-AHSF was registered to Auster Aircraft at Thurmaston, Leicestershire; however, according to some sources it was being operated (on loan?) by the Leicester Aero Club at Rearsby, Leicestershire
G-AHAI was reportedly broken up for spares by Rearsby by or on 19/9/47
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 3 Winter 1975:
http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%203.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHSF.pdf 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=120 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rearsby#Rearsby_Aerodrome 