Accident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan N6962C, Tuesday 1 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:Aero Atlas Inc
Registration: N6962C
MSN: 4565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tanker #27 suffered an engine failure on takeoff on fire bombing mission, hit trees and burned. Carried 2400 lbs of nitrate sulphate fire retardant. Fate of crew not reported. Date is possible the accident report date not the accident date (December is not fire season).

Sources:

http://goodhall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-1.pdf
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=RBDN19591202.1.1&srpos=18&e=01-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Red+bluff-------