This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 July 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeromere F-8L Falco III |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub di Verona |
| Registration: | I-COBA |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Messina beach (ME) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Catania |
| Destination airport: | Palermo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In flight propeller failure, the pilot tried to do an emergency landing in the beach but she was crowded of people, so the pilot, Com. Tullio Covre (44) splashdown the aircraft in the sea, 250m off shore, killing himself.
Sources:
Archivio La Stampa
https://piti.forumfree.it/m/?t=68864455 