Accident Microleve Corsário MK-III PU-CST, Saturday 1 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 April 2017
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Microleve Corsário MK-III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-CST
MSN: 172
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aragarças, GO (SJVO) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aragarças Airport, GO (ARS/SJVO)
Destination airport:Aragarças Airport, GO (ARS/SJVO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, upon reaching approximately 150ft altitude, the aircraft engine stalled. After that, when trying to return to the runway, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, crashing into the ground.
he pilot was not qualified to fly the aircraft, and did not have any type of certificate that would authorize him to fly the aircraft.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The two occupants suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.folhamax.com/policia/queda-de-ultraleve-mata-2-na-divisa-entre-mato-grosso-e-goias/119940

Location