Incident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MJBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194526

Date:Sunday 2 April 2017
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MJBR
MSN: C42-0074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airport (EDNL) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airport (EDNL)
Destination airport:Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airport (EDNL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Comco Ikarus C42 sustained substantial damage after it impacted the car park at Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airport in Germany. The 65-year-old pilot was seriously injured.
The pilot was conducting touch-and-goes at the airfield when the airplane reportedly stalled during takeoff.
Two cars in the car park were damaged and the propeller of the plane went over the roof of an adjoining restaurant onto the garden terrace there. Fortunately, no persons were injured.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110973/3602420
http://www.swr.de/swraktuell/bw/bruchlandung-flieger-landet-auf-parkplatz/-/id=1622/did=19303998/nid=1622/1tt4axy/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2017/Bulletin2017-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Media: