| Date: | Saturday 18 March 2017 |
| Time: | 15:13 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | JA7907 |
| MSN: | 0050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ohdaira, Itoigawa city, Niigata prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eboshidakeshita Temporary Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Temporary Airfield in Ohdaira, Itoigawa city |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A privately owned Robinson R44, whose hub for flight services was Temporary Airfield in Odaira, Itoigawa City, Niigata Prefecture, was performing a leisure flight with the PIC and the three passengers on board.
Although the boundary line was not defined at the Helipad in the Temporary Airfield when the accident occurred, the PIC judged that there was no problem in takeoff and landing at the Helipad, assuming the snow on the runway surface would be compacted. In addition, deeming himself to be in good physical condition, the PIC thought that no abnormality was found in the rotorcraft conditions and determined that there would also be no problem in the weather conditions.
With the PIC on the right pilot’s seat, at around 15:10 the rotorcraft took off from Eboshidakeshita Temporary Airfield for the Temporary Airfield.
After taking off, in repeating changing its course, the rotorcraft flew at a low AGL along the downhill slope of the valley in the mountains. At around 15:12, climbing a little from around Akebidaira and checking visually the Temporary Airfield, the rotorcraft approached it from the south-southeast.
Afterward, passing over the Helipad, with its nose down, the rotorcraft made a steep left turn and nosedived. However, as trees were looming in front of the rotorcraft, in order to avoid those trees, the rotorcraft further took a deeper bank angle, and therefore, it rapidly decreased its altitude. At this time, the rotor sound changed and the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded.
Subsequently, immediately after turning its nose to the northeast with a shallow bank angle, the rotorcraft touched the snowy slope on the southwest of the Helipad with its left side. As its main rotor touched the snowy slope on the left side and got stuck in the snow, with its rebound, the rotorcraft rolled over and its engine stopped.
PROBABLE CAUSES
In this accident, it is highly probable that upon landing, the Rotorcraft touched the snowy slope short of the Helipad, rolled over and its airframe was damaged. It is probable that the reason the Rotorcraft touched the snowy slope is because the PIC tried to land by taking a steep left turn and nose-diving, neglecting the safety of flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2177 