| Date: | Saturday 1 April 2017 |
| Time: | 11:28 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Shawnco No. 2 Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-JXX |
| MSN: | R18201396 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bathurst Airport (YBTH), Raglan, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBHI |
| Destination airport: | YBTH |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft underwent a hard landing at Bathurst Airport and sustained substantial damage. The pilot was seriously injured whereas the passenger sustained no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2017-038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-038/ Location