Accident Taylorcraft Auster I LB348, Sunday 20 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 June 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: LB348
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cambridge, Cambridgshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cambridge, Cambridgshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/6/1943 at Cambridge. Wing hit ground while landing in crosswind, aircraft overturned, pilot (flying solo) killed

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p02.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=90
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9258-430620-Unaccounted-airmen-20-6-1943