Incident Boeing 737-301 (SF) PK-YGG, Monday 3 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 2017
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-301 (SF)
Owner/operator:Tri-MG Intra Asia Airlines
Registration: PK-YGG
MSN: 23743/1510
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-301SF cargo plane tipped on its tail at Wamena Airport.
It was reported that during the unloading, a cargo of cooking oil in the center part of the cabin spilled out, causing the base of the plane to become slippery. This caused the rest of the cargo to slump to the rear of the plane. Due to the shifting if the centre of gravity, the aircraft tipped on its tail.

Sources:

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2017/04/03/spill-of-cooking-oil-causes-airplane-to-tip-down.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2008 EC-KDJ Flyant Cargo, opf Agroar 0 Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA) min
Aborted takeoff
18 July 2017 PK-YGG Tri-MG Intra Asia Airlines 0 Wamena Airport (WMX) w/o

Location

Media: