Accident Antonov An-26 743, Thursday 16 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 13th Air Division, 37th Regiment
Registration: 743
MSN: 2309
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Antonov An-26 registered 743 was destroyed when it was taxied into a ditch by an unauthorized mechanic, caught alight, and exploded. The mechanic evacuated the aircraft and was apprehended.

Sources:

https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/27_19808