Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB346, Sunday 31 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 January 1943
Time:overnight
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:654 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB346
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Southam, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Southam, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Southam
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown away in a gale ( it uprooted its pickets) whilst parked at RAF Southam on 31/1/1943. (Royal Air Force Southam was a relief landing ground (RLG) located 0.7 miles (1.1 km) east of Southam, Warwickshire, and 7.3 miles (11.7 km) south east of Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire)

Formally declared a write off and beyond economic repair, being struck off charge on 11/21/943

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 3 (1976)
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p02.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Southam