Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB332, Thursday 7 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 June 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:Andover SF RAF
Registration: LB332
MSN: 191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Narrative:
Delivered new to 43 OTU at RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire where it remained for most of the war, until allotted to Andover Station Flight on 15/3/45.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when jumped chocks starting up and hit parked Fairey Barracuda at RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, on 7/6/45. Struck off charge 14/6/45

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 1 No 3 Winter 1975
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=80