Incident Airbus A330-302 A7-AEI, Tuesday 4 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2017
Time:06:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AEI
MSN: 813
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -   Poland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR263 from Doha, Qatar, sustained damage in a ground incident at Warsaw's Frédéric Chopin Airport in Poland. The aircraft land at 06:07 LT and taxied to the terminal.
Upon parking the left hand wing leading edge contacted a jet bridge, causing minor damage to the wing.

Sources:

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/84054-2017_04_04_qatar_z_doha_uderzyl_skrzydlem_w_rekaw_w_waw.html#post1231017

Location

Media:

DSC07886