Accident de Havilland DH.60T Moth I1H-32, Thursday 20 June 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: I1H-32
MSN: 3026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ilha do Governador, near Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 3026: DH.60T [Gipsy II #2264] delivered to Escola de Aviacao Naval, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil with C of A 3467 issued 23.5.32. To Brazilian Navy as I1H-32; coded "A.1-16". Initially based at the Training Squadron at Ilha do Governador, near Rio de Janeiro

Written off (destroyed) 20.6.35: The crew was completing aerobatics over the Copacabana Beach when control was lost. The airplane crashed on a street in a near district. Both pilots were killed while there were no victims on the ground. Both crew - Pilot 1°Ten Av Naval Carlos Barcellos de Lavrador and mechanic 2°Ten Av Naval Renato César Cavalcanti de Lemos - were killed.

Copacabana is a bairro (neighbourhood) located in the South Zone of the city of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. It is most prominently known for its 4 km (2.5 miles) Balneario beach, which is one of the most famous in the world.

Sources:

1. Folha da Noite 20 June 1935, p1+4
2. Folha da Manhã 21 June 1935, p1
3. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17126/?page=2
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60t-moth-rio-de-janeiro-2-killed
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copacabana,_Rio_de_Janeiro

Location