This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster I |
| Owner/operator: | Joseph Lionel Merrick |
| Registration: | G-AHUH |
| MSN: | 150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ballard Down, Purbeck Hills, near Swanage, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Compton Abbas, Shaftesbury, Dorset (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Taylorcraft Model D Auster I G-AHUH: Ex-RAF LB279. As such, Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire, 13/8/42, before being issued to 653 Squadron on 26/8/42. An accident on 7/3/43 at Scotts Farm ALG, Berkshire when while landing into the sun, LB279 hit a hidden slit trench and overturned, caused its return to Taylorcraft on 23/3/43 for repairs.
On 3/8/43 it was released for 2 TAF Communications Flight, but in fact used by 34 Wing Communications Flight. While at Odiham on August 20th, a pilot opened the throttle with the parking brake still on causing LB279 to tip onto its nose, damaging the engine and cowl. On 21/2/44, it was transferred to 83 Group, and was issued to the RAF Turnhouse Station Flight on 15/3/44. Two months later it was returned to 20 MU Aston Down on 7/ 5/44 where it was found to be Cat.B and duly conveyed to Rearsby for repair on 5/6/44. For a third time, it was re-delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, on 3/8/44, and subsequently issued to RAF Northolt, on 29/5/45.
Finally, LB279 was flown to 5 MU RAF Kemble for disposal, and was sold to the Royal Flying Club on 16/5/46, and civilianised as G-AHUH. First registered (C of R 10353/1; C of A 8076) 5/6/46 to the Royal Artillery Aero Club Ltd., Whitehall, London SW.1. Registration cancelled 20/3/49
Registration restored (C of R 10353/2) on 13/4/49 to Joseph Lionel Merrick, Wareham, Dorset.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ballard Down, Purbeck Hills, near Swanage, Dorset, on 17/7/49. Registration cancelled same day (17/7/49) by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Auster Quarterly Vol.1 No.2 Summer 1975:
http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%202.pdf 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2547:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576701 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2566:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576720 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHUH.pdf 5.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballard_Down 7.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=40 