| Date: | Friday 31 March 2017 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Zenith Zodiac CH-601 XL-B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N610TT |
| MSN: | 6-7884 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 129 hours |
| Engine model: | OTT 3250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia Gorge Regional/The Dalles Municipal Airport (KDLS), Dallespor -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | The Dalles, OR (DLS) |
| Destination airport: | The Dalles, OR (DLS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental amateur-built airplane, reported that, after departure and while climbing through 3,500 ft mean sea level, he heard the engine sound abruptly change and observed a loss of rpm and higher-than-normal exhaust gas temperature readings. The pilot turned back toward the airport and attempted to troubleshoot the problem; however, the airplane continued to produce less power than expected. The pilot established a normal traffic pattern for the runway. After turning to final, the airplane started descending and had insufficient power to reach the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain short of the runway.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that all six propeller bolts that held the propeller hub to the drive hub were fractured. Further examination of the bolts revealed that the fracture surfaces all exhibited similar features consistent with reverse bending fatigue, likely from not fitting tightly into the propeller hub holes. The pilot reported that he had converted the engine and that, given its unique conversion, the bolts that were typically used to connect the propeller hub to the drive hub were too short; therefore, he chose to use the bolts that were on the hub at the time of the accident. Given the condition of the bolts and the pilot's statement, it is likely the bolts did not fit tightly in the propeller hub holes, which led to their failure due to reverse bending fatigue.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the reverse bending fatigue failure of the propeller hub bolts, which resulted from the bolts not fitting tightly into the propeller hub holes. Also causal was the pilot's decision to use improper bolts for this type of installation/operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR17LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N610TT Location