Incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) 9M-LNY , Monday 27 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 2017
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Malindo Air
Registration: 9M-LNY
MSN: 39871/5654
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) -   Malaysia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Malindo Air flight OD155 returned to land at Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Malaysia after suffering engine problems on takeoff.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, took off from runway 32R at 11:24 UTC. Passengers reported hearing two loud bangs, followed by flames coming from the no.1 CFMI CFM56-7B24E engine. The engine was shut down and the aircraft entered a holding pattern to the west of the airport.
A safe landing was carried out on runway 32L at 11:57 UTC.

The aircraft was repaired and re-entered service on April 3, 2017.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/od155#c9103fc

Location

Images: