Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom , Sunday 5 April 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al Khalis -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was shot down inside Iraq. Both pilots ejected safely and were captured.

Sources:

http://gulfnews.com/opinion/today-in-history/april-5-1992-iranian-plane-shot-down-in-iraq-1.2005854
https://www.upi.com/Archives/1992/04/07/Iran-says-clashes-may-break-out-with-Iraq-over-rebel-group/1912702619200/