This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 November 2016 |
| Time: | 03:17 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Cargo |
| Registration: | D-ALCM |
| MSN: | 48805/645 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) -
China
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lufthansa Cargo flight LH8408, an MD-11F, landed at Shanghai-Pudong International Airport in China after declaring a low fuel emergency.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Novosibirsk, Russia.
The first attempted to land on runway 34R was aborted at 02:23 LT due to poor visibility. The MD-11 then positioned for an approach to runway 35R. At 02:41 the aircraft again performed a go around.
The flight became low on fuel and the crew issued a fuel emergency. The flight crew flew an ILS CAT II and landed on runway 35R at 03:17 hours.
It appeared there was about 2,0 t of fuel remaining. The Final Reserve Fuel was about 3,3 t.
Metar report about the incident time (03:17 LT / 19:00Z Nov 5.):
ZSPD 051600Z VRB01MPS 5000 BR NSC 15/14 Q1016 NOSIG
ZSPD 051700Z VRB01MPS 4000 BR NSC 13/12 Q1016 NOSIG
ZSPD 051800Z 05002MPS 330V120 4000 R35R/P2000 R34L/0550V1900U R35L/P2000 R34R/P2000 PRFG BR NSC 16/15 Q1017 BECMG TL1930 2000
ZSPD 051900Z 07002MPS 0900 R35R/0175N R34L/0125N R35L/0175V0250N R34R/0250D FG NSC 15/15 Q1017 BECMG TL2020 0600
ZSPD 052000Z 06002MPS 0100 R35R/0325N R34L/0150N R35L/0275N R34R/0275N FG VV001 15/15 Q1017 BECMG TL2130 0350 FG
ZSPD 052100Z 06001MPS 0100 R35R/0175N R34L/0175N R35L/0200N R34R/0300N FG VV001 16/16 Q1018 BECMG TL2250 0350 FG
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2016/Bulletin2016-11.pdf;jsessionid=3FF9EB6D6BDA472C1AAD3A42A434955E.live21304?__blob=publicationFile
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 November 2016 |
D-ALCM |
Lufthansa Cargo |
0 |
Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images: