Accident Taylorcraft Auster I G-AHAJ, Sunday 30 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:Hugh John Smythe-Piggot c/o Skyways Ltd
Registration: G-AHAJ
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cranleigh, Waverley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunsfold Aerodrome, Godalming, Surrey (EGTD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Taylorcraft Plus D LB374. Delivered to 654 Squadron on 4/12/42 and flown to 47 MU for packaging on 23/12/42. However, it was not shipped abroad and instead released for 652 Squadron on 8/2/43, passing to 656 Squadron on 23/3/43, and shortly afterwards to 43 OTU on 7/4/43. On 18/5/43, LB374 was badly damaged when a pupil carried out several unauthorised dummy-runs in a field at Wimborne St. Giles, Dorset. When a gust of wind hit the aircraft during a run, the pupil's experience proved insufficient to avert a stall which in turn caused it to crash. Conveyed to Rearsby for repairs, LB374 was delivered to 20 MU on 17/8/43 where it remained Struck off charge 12/1/46 and sold to Taylorcraft Aeroplane (England) Ltd, Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicester. First registered to them (C of R 9885/1; C of A 7427) on 1/2/46 as G-AHAJ.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9885/2) on 27/4/46 to Cecil Kay (Aircraft) Ltd., Birmingham. Aircraft based at Elmdon, Birmingham. Registration cancelled 23/6/47. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9885/3) on 15/7/47 to Hugh John Smythe-Piggot c/o Skyways Ltd. Aircraft based at Dunsfold Aerodrome, near Godalming, Surrey

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Cranleigh, Surrey on 30/11/1947 shortly after take-off from Dunsfold, Surrey. According to a contemporary local newspaper report, which gives further details of the incident (Derby Daily Telegraph) - Monday 1 December 1947):

"KILLED IN AIR CRASH
Hugh Smyth-Piggott, a Skyways pilot and son of Mr J. R. W. Smyth-Piggott, a British Celanese employee, of 65, Moor-street, Spondon, was killed yesterday when his two-seater Auster crashed in thick mist near Cranleigh, Surrey. Mr. Piggott was employed at the Skyways airfield at Dunsfold, near Cranleigh.

Registration G-AHAJ cancelled 2/2/1948 as "crashed". Wreckage recovered to Farnborough for accident investigation.

Sources:

1. Derby Daily Telegraph - Monday 01 December 1947
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2114: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576268
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHAJ.pdf
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=120
5. Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 3 Autumn 1975 p 79: http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%203.pdf
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15853.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cranleigh