Bird strike Incident Beechcraft 400A Beechjet N193BJ, Sunday 30 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 400A Beechjet
Owner/operator:Guardian Pharmacy LLC
Registration: N193BJ
MSN: RK-193
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rochester International Airport, NY (ROC/KROC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, NY (ROC/KROC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The No. 2 engine sustained a herring gull bird strike during takeoff climb from Rochester International Airport- Rochester, NY. The impact from the birdstrike resulted in contact between the fan and inlet case that separated eleven (11) of the nineteen (19) fan blades and subsequently led to the failure of the No. 1 bearing housing, and a midshaft fracture of the low pressure turbine shaft. Materials analysis on recovered fan blade fragments determined that all separated blades failed due to overload and no evidence of fatigue was identified. A series of modal tests including: tap hammer, high energy shaker, and computer model simulation were conducted at the system and component level. The tests identified a four nodal diameter coincidence at about 72% N1 speed. When sufficient energy is imparted to the engine fan during a foreign object ingestion event like a birdstrike, it may result in a rub induced excitation and subsequent fan blade separation and catastrophic engine failure.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:
The probable cause of the uncontained No. 2 engine failure on the Raytheon Beechjet 400A was a herring gull birdstrike that resulted in fan blade contact with the inlet case and rub induced excitation of a previously unidentified natural frequency (resonance) within the engine operating range.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20140506X00214&ntsbno=ENG14IA011&akey=1
https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/ASR1703.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB