This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1943 |
| Time: | 04:23 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED800 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bois de Rosette, Yves-Gomezée, Walcourt, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After returning from a bombing raid on Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic, the plane was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Florennes airfield.
Call Sign: VN-O
Takeoff time: 21:42
Crew:
John Duncan, John Bates, David Smellie, Herbert Barnes, Cyril Payne, Albert Berry and James Speirs
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-ed800-bij-yves-gomez%C3%A9e https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/25838-ED8001943-04-17.html http://www.lavenir.net/cnt/39363238 