This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 July 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL.23 |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gorzkiewki village, Warsaw district -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Okęcie |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Okęcie |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:PZL.23/II, second prototype of PZL.23 Karaś light bomber and reconnaissance aircraft, started from Okęcie for first test flight with full bomb load of concrete bombs. Shortly after take-off the aircraft stalled in a turn and crashed in vicinity of Wilanów. Por. pil. Aleksander Kremieniecki, por. obs. Tadeusz Odrowąż-Pieniążek & por. rez. obs. Stefan Kłusek died in the crash.
The stall developed so rapidly that pilot suicide was initially suspected. It's worth to note, though, that Lt. Kremieniecki acted as a test pilot in IBTL (Aviation Technic Test Institute) for three months only, and that all previous flight were conducted without bomb load.
Sources:
El Orden 28 July 1935, p1
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/PZL.23_Karaś https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aleksander_Kremieniecki Wojciech Mazur. PZL-23 Karaś - Edipresse Polska S.A., 2019. - P. 14-15.
Tomasz J. Kopanski. PZL.23 Karaś - Wydawnictwo Stratus, 2004. - P. 6.
Marek Rogusz. Jak powstawał PZL.23 Karaś // Na sieradzkich szlakach 3/2012. - P. 16 (archived at
http://web.archive.org/web/20131102145754/http://peczniew.pl/dokumenty/kwartalnik.pdf)