Accident Taylorcraft Auster I LB320, Monday 9 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:19:42
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:654 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB320
MSN: 179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delph, West Yorkshire, 4 miles ENE of Oldham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delph, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered direct to 654 Squadron on 30/9/ 42, but was badly damaged at Delph Aerodrome, West Yorkshire on 9/11/42, when after taking-off from a forced-landing, the pilot climbed too steeply to clear a fence, stalled and crashed. The pilot had earlier made a successful forced landing in the same field while on a cross country training flight.

Initially damage was declared as Cat. B., but after an inspection by Taylorcraft, LB320 was considered to be written-off and duly struck off charge on the 23/11/42.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/lb320.html
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=60
4. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delph