| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 2017 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Funk B85C Bee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81173 |
| MSN: | 303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2754 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A-38 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar City Regional Airport (KCDC), Cedar City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane started to veer left. As he recovered, the airplane “violently” turned to the right and exited the runway. He reduced the engine power, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=81173 Location