Incident Cessna 175A Skylark XB-JJD, Wednesday 5 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-JJD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rancho San Juan, Ciudad López Mateos -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As a result of a technical failure, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing. The plane crash landed and sutained damage. Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.jornada.unam.mx/ultimas/2017/04/05/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-avenida-en-atizapan-de-zaragoza]
https://www.debate.com.mx/mexico/Cae-avioneta-en-fraccionamiento-del-Estado-de-Mexico-20170405-0177.html
https://edomex.quadratin.com.mx/aterriza-emergencia-avioneta-atizapan/
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?p=633888
http://www.aviationcorner.net/gallery_en.asp?registration=XB-JJD