Mid-air collision Incident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules S9-NAJ, Wednesday 31 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Transafrik
Registration: S9-NAJ
MSN: 4606
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Luanda -   Angola
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda
Destination airport:Luanda
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Angolan Air Force Antonov 26. Damaged near front wheel bay.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1991/1991%20-%200148.PDF
ATDB (old)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 2001 N401LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 Lake Minchumina Airport, AK (MHM) sub
18 July 2007 N401LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 39 km WNW of McGrath, AK sub
12 February 2016 N401LC Lynden Air Cargo 0 near Iliamna, AK sub