This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster I |
| Owner/operator: | 657 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LB324 |
| MSN: | 183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Newton, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Westley, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered to 654 Squadron on 5/ 10/ 42, but transferred to 652 Squadron on 27/ 10/ 42.
On 12/12/42 it was flown to 47 MU RAF Sealand, Cheshire, where it remained until released for 656 Squadron on 20/3/43. On 15/4/43, LB324 passed to 657 Squadron, but was written-off the following day, when its pilot approached a field near the village of Newton, Suffolk too fast, and attempted to go round again. Unfortunately, the aircraft flew into telegraph wires downwind and crashed, killing the pilot
Sources:
1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=80 3.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8216-430416-Unaccounted-airmen-16-4-1943 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newton,_Suffolk 