Serious incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air JA01EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194609

Date:Thursday 6 April 2017
Time:c. 10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA01EP
MSN: BB-1604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Komatsu Airbase (KMQ/RJNK) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gifu (QGU/RJNG)
Destination airport:Takamatsu Airport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air suffered crack on the forward right windshield following temporal emission of smoke near Komatsu Airbase at FL200. The airplane returned to Gifu Airbase with ATC priority, and made a safe landing at 10:41 LT. There were no injuries.

JTSB Conclusion:
In this serious incident, it is probable that because screw of the terminal block at the right windshield had being loosened, the electrical resistance at the contact point increased and the terminal block was overheated, the surrounding combustible parts and components were burned out and the smoke was generated in the aircraft.
Regarding loosening of the screw at the terminal blocks, it is somewhat likely that because the tightening torque was insufficient when replacing the windshield, the loosening grew bigger by the vibration caused in flights. Furthermore, it is somewhat likely that it was contributed to the generating of the incident that proper measures were not taken to correct indications and symptoms of malfunctions which were occurring repeatedly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2178
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/ka200-smoke-windshield/

Media: