Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9179J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194614

Date:Friday 7 April 2017
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Green Castle Aero Club Ltd
Registration: N9179J
MSN: 28-3245
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson County, Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford, IA (IA24)
Destination airport:Oxford, IA (IA24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had not flown in several years and was receiving instruction from a flight instructor. Radar data indicated that the pilots were performing ground reference maneuvers during the flight. The data showed that the airplane maintained an altitude of 3,400 ft mean sea level, about 2,600 ft above ground level, before it made a left turn and entered a rapid descent. A witness reported that he heard the engine popping and backfiring, and it appeared as if the airplane wasn't moving forward. According to the witness, the nose of the airplane then dropped, and the airplane entered a spiral and completed eight or nine rotations, before it entered a straight nose-down dive that continued to impact A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. It is likely that the private pilot was practicing a stall from which he did not recover before the airplane entered a spin. In addition, had the instructor been appropriately monitoring the private pilot's actions he would have been able to provide remedial action to recover from the stall/spin.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot receiving instruction to recover from the practice stall before the airplane entered a spin and the flight instructor's inadequate monitoring of the pilot receiving instruction and delayed remedial action to recover the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9179J

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9179J

Location