Accident Taylorcraft Auster I LB295, Sunday 2 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 May 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: LB295
MSN: 165A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oatlands Hill, Winterbourne Stoke, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Narrative:
Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down on 2/9/42, before being issued to 653 Squadron on 12/9/42. During a test of the Verey pistol in a new position at Penshurst on 7/12/42, the cartridge 'star' was accidentally fired through the cockpit floor, setting fire to the aircraft. On the following day, LB295 was conveyed to Rearsby for repairs, after which it was re-delivered to 20 MU on 18/2/43, and released for 43 OTU on the 25/2/43.

On 2/5/43, LB295 was being flown at low level in poor weather conditions when it flew into the ground at Oatlands Hill, Winterbourne Stoke, Wiltshire. Conveyed to Taylorcraft Auster at Rearsby for repairs on 11/5/43.

Taylorcraft later considered the aircraft to be a write-off, and so LB295 was duly struck off charge on 31/5/43

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3649
4. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/oatlands-hill
5. http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=1407573&sort=4&search=all&criteria=hangar&rational=q&recordsperpage=10&p=30&move=n&nor=311&recfc=0