Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 161424, Sunday 7 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161424
MSN: schwarze 7 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Somewhere in Italy -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerial combat with Spitfires, somewhere in Italy. The pilot, Unteroffizier Arnold Treude, was killed in action.

Sources:

Kracker database
Bf109 loss list
LW Losses by Michael Balss