Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19465

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: LB287
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portfield Road, Stratford Tony, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 653 Squadron on 7/ 9/42 at Penshurst, where it received slight damage after a pilot had taxied too close to a boundary hedge. On 28/3/43, it was transferred to 43 OTU at RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire. Shortly afterwards on 10/4/43, it was written-off when a pupil pilot, making a dummy landing-run over a field, cut his approach too fine and flew into trees that lined the approach at Portfield Road, Stratford Tony, Salisbury, Wiltshire on 10/4/1943. LB287 was struck off charge on 30/4/43.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=49
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8182-430410-Unaccounted-airmen-10-4-1943