ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194651
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 January 1944 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 140 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM243 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Hartford Bridge |
Narrative:Mosquito MM243: Took off at 10:00 hrs for PR sorties to Cherbourg. 14/01/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing Ok in base at 11:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ415731) Raymond Von BATENBURG DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
P/O (161742) Walter LE MAY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF